Your Saturday at The Great India Festival

Join us on the 11th August
starting 11 AM

Program Schedule

11th August - 4 PM to 11 PM

4 PM
Santhal, Baoul and Bihu dance
by
Indrani Choudhury & Nrityashala

Folk Dances from Eastern and North Eastern India – by Indrani Choudhury and Nrityashala. Types of dances performed Santhal, Baoul and Bihu dance.

4:25 PM
East Meets West
by
Naomi Kapoor & Muskan Bhatia

Beautiful fusion of Kathak and Ballet

4:30 PM
Pravah
by
Aishwarya Vijaykumar, Sadhana School of Arts

A depiction of flow through Bharatnatyam Style: Classical Dance

4:45 PM
Bollywood Vocal
by
Ashique Biswas

Bollywood favourites songs

5 PM
Kalbeliya
by
Amrita Chowdhury

Kalbelya is a form of Rajasthani folk dance

5:15 PM
Kalyanasaugandhikam
by
Sopanam

Search For A Divine Flower Through Kathakali: A Theatre Art Form of Kerala. "Katha" Means story and "Kali" means play
Sopanam: Preetha Kandanchatha, Unni Oppath, Anupama Dineshkumar

6 PM
World Jazz Fusion
by
Bobby Rozario and Rudra

Lightning-fast Raaga Poly-Rhythms With Textured Ambient Atmospheres of Sound

7 PM
Bhavamulona
by
Deccan Kuchupudi Art Academy: Haleem Khan

Celebrated Annamacharya Composition

7:15 PM
Shivam
by
Sudeshna Maulik and Rajesh Chenthy

The Duality of Nature and Divine: An electic union of Classical Style of Kathak and Bharatanatyam

8:10 PM
Javali
by
Deccan Kuchupudi Art Academy: Haleem Khan

A Depiction of Divine Love

8:30 PM
Madhura Bhakti (Sufi)
by
Deccan Kuchupudi Art Academy: Haleem Khan

Modern Creative Blend of Contemporary in Classical Mould

9:00 PM
Bollywood and Beyond
by
Padma Bhushan Pandit L. Subramaniam & Padma Shri Kavita Krishnamurti

A confluence of the finest music from India peppered with strains from the great musical traditions of the world

Meet our Artists

Kavita Krishnamurti

Kavita Krishnamurti

Dr. L. Subramaniam

Dr. L. Subramaniam

Haleem Khan

Haleem Khan

Rajesh Chenthy

Rajesh Chenthy

Workshop Schedule

11th August - 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cricket
at
Lisgar Field

11:30 am to 12:30 PM
Dev Yoga
at
Jean Pigott Place

12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Jago
at
Festival Plaza Ground

12:45 PM to 1:30 PM
Culinary Demo
at
Swagatha Mandap

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Sari Wearing
at
Exhibition Tent

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Henna
at
Exhibition Tent

2:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Culinary Demo
at
Swagatha Mandap

2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Panel Discussion
at
Jean Pigott Place

Topic: India's Contribution to World Civilization.

Panelists:
Dr. Anila Madiraju
Prof. Rao Nanduri

2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Holi
at
Lisgar Field

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Fabric Painting
at
Exhibition Tent

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Kalbeliya
at
Festival Plaza Ground

3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
Spice Exploration
at
Swagatha Mandap

A Sensory Journey to India

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Kathakali
at
Festival Plaza Ground

2:45 PM to 3:30 PM
Kabbadi
at
Lisgar Field

1:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Pottery
at
Pottery Demo Tent

Let’s connect

If you'd like to discuss about Programs for 2019, please connect with us

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This