Your Sunday at The Great India Festival

Join us on the 12th August
starting 11 AM

Program Schedule

12th August - 4 PM to 11 PM

4:00 PM
Semi Classical Dance
by
Arjita Bansal

A fusion of Kathak and Bollywood

4:20 PM
Bollyflute
by
Jef Kearns

Amazon best-selling Canadian solo artist Jef Kearns is transforming the flute from a background instrument to a serious soul voice in Bollywood, R&B and hip-hop. His goal was to create a distinct and instantly identifiable flute sound with enough presence to command attention.
Kearns’s professionally produced discography includes two full albums, Soulfisticated, and On the Level, an EP called The Flute, and 11 stand-alone singles.

4:55 PM
Bhawai
by
Arjita Bansal

A Dance with 7 layers of eathern pots placed on the head with fire( natural lamps) while dancing on glass/brass plate.
Folk dance of Rajasthan

5:10 PM
Oorja-Kathak & Kuchipuddi Fusion
by
Tanveer Alam & HariKishan Nair

Fusion of Kathak and Kuchipudi: A Journey of the various forms that dancers acquire from exploring the elements of nature, male and female forms, different rhythms and love. Dancers combine these energies to create a harmonious force, which is the pure joy of dance.

5:50 PM
Gidda
by
Shashi Bakshi & troupe

Gidda: A popular folk dance of Punjab. Bright clothes, rhythmic clapping and folk songs blend in to transforming the dance into a spontaneous display of joy.

6:00 PM
Aladdin and Magic Lamp
by
Jannat Productions
 

Join Aladdin in thrilling chase of action, romance and humour filled carpet ride as he finds his true love and uncovers the mystery behind the magic lamp.

7:00 PM
Kathak Ensemble
by
Anuj Mishra, Neha Singh Sengar and Kantika Mishra

Kathak - Yatra: The Travel of Kathak
Kathak Academy and Anuj Arjun Mishra Dance Company: Anuj Mishra, Neha Singh Sengar and Kantika Mishra

8:00 PM
ICCC / Essay Competition Results
by
ICCC Chair & Secretary

ICCC Presentation and Essay Competition Result Announcement

8:10 PM
Kathak Ensemble
by
Natraj Academy of Dance and Music

Upalabdhi: Realisation of life through Dance and the tradition of Story Telling aspects of Kathak Dance.
Nataraj Academy of Dance And Music: Sandip Mallick, Biplan Bhattacharyya, Subhasis Bhattacharyya and Sunando Mukherjee

9:00 PM
Madhavam
by
Saraswathi Society For Dance and Music Ensemble and Shivamanohari

Thematic Presentation Performed in Kuchipudi Style on life and exploits of Lord Krishna (Madhava).The thematic presentation of scintillating pieces are Ranga Pooja, Dasavathara in Sasavathara Sabdham, Vasantha Raga,Koluvithiva Rangasai, Thillana in Hindolam Raga. The grand finale is a Tarangam by Narayana Theerthar called Pooraya Mamakamam, followed by a fast-paced masterpiece performed on the rim of a brass plate.

Meet our Artists

Jannat Performing Arts

Jannat Performing Arts

 

Sandeep Mallick

Sandeep Mallick

 

Saraswathi Society For Dance and Music

Saraswathi Society For Dance and Music

 

Arjita Bansal

Arjita Bansal

 

Workshop Schedule

12th August - 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cricket
at
Lisgar Fields

11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Yoga, Meditation, and Music by Madalsa
at
Jean Pigott Place

MADHUVAN LIFESTYLE Founder/Leader - Laura Cram (‘MADALSA’) and students will be demonstrating yoga, leading meditation and performing semi-classical Indian devotional music in this unique introductory lifestyle workshop designed for the audience to enjoy and participate.
Please bring your yoga mat, and wear comfortable loose clothing.

12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Bollywood Fitness
at
Marion Dewar Plaza

12:45 PM to 1:30 PM
Culinary Demo
at
Swagatha Mandap

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Sari Wearing
at
Exhibition Tent

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Henna
at
Exhibition Tent

1:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Pottery
at
Pottery Demo Tent

2:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Holi
at
Lisgar Field

2:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Culinary Demo by Harminder Singh Magon
at
Swagatha Mandap

Harminder Singh Magon is the author of the Cook Book

2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Presentation
at
Jean Pigott Place

Presentation on The History of Indo-Canadians in Ottawa by Mr. Nand Tandan and Dr. Prabir Neogi

2:45 PM to 3:30 PM
Kabaddi
at
Lisgar Fields

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Puppet Show
at
Marion Dewar Plaza

3:15 PM to 4:00 PM
Spice Exploration
at
Swagatha Mandap

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Ghoomer
at
Marion Dewar Plaza

Let’s connect

If you'd like to discuss about Programs for 2019, please connect with us

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This